McWhorter School of Building Science Hosts 2016 Annual Awards Banquet

McWhorter School of Building Science Hosts 2016 Annual Awards Banquet

Apr 23rd, 2016

Faculty and students were honored at the McWhorter School of Building Science 2016 Annual Awards Banquet at The Hotel at Auburn University and Dixon Conference Center on Wednesday, April 20, 2016.

 

A big “thank you” to our banquet sponsors who helped us create a special evening: Brasfield & Gorrie, Evergreen Construction, Fite Building Company Inc., Hoar Construction, Hoar Program Management, JE Dunn Construction, Martin & Cobey Construction, M.J. Harris Construction Services LLC, Robins & Morton, and Turner Construction.

 

Building Science faculty were recognized by Vini Nathan, Dean and McWhorter Endowed Chair in the College of Architecture, Design and Construction, with the following awards:

 

Ben Farrow: Outstanding Graduate Faculty

Paul Holley: Outstanding Teacher Award 

Anoop Sattineni: Faculty Excellence Award 

Junshan Liu: Faculty Excellence Teaching Award 

Keith Rahn: Faculty Excellence Service Award 

Peter Weiss: Faculty Excellence Teaching Award 

Salman Azhar: Faculty Excellence Research Award 

 

Paul Holley, Director of the Center of Construction Innovation and Collaboration and Wilborn Endowed Professor, along with corporate sponsors presented the following student scholarships:

 

Bailey-Harris Construction Company Endowed Presidential Scholarship: Nick Chaplow 

Batson-Cook Annual Scholarship: John Sandoval 

KBR Endowed Scholarship: Tyler Deal 

Benjamin H. Craig, Jr. Endowed Scholarship: Grant Dohrenwend 

Brasfield & Gorrie Annual Scholarship: Tommy Ellis 

Brasfield & Gorrie, LLC, Endowed Scholarship: Nick Jarrett 

Brock Family Endowed Scholarship: Matt Youngblood 

Building Science Annual Scholarship: Chase Merrill, Logan Myrick, Matt Tucker, Madox Wise 

CADC/BSCI Minority Scholarship: Nico Palomino 

Clement Group Endowed Scholarship: McKelvy Douthit 

Comer Foundation Freshman: Walker Caretti

Comer Foundation Sophomore: Stewart Rand 

Comer Foundation Junior: Patrick Collins 

Comer Foundation Senior: Kennedy May 

Comer Foundation Senior: Mace Keenum 

Gary Dent Endowed Scholarship: Foster Ballard 

Golden Construction Annual Scholarship: Blake Spiker 

Gray Construction Annual Scholarship: Dalton Simpson 

Harbert International Annual Scholarship: Jack Bjork 

Harbert International Annual Scholarship: Jasper Bowdoin 

Holder Construction Annual Scholarship: Blake Spiker 

Hoar Construction Endowed Scholarship: Max Hopkins 

Imogene Powell/NAWIC Annual Scholarship: Hannah Redifer 

Jack & Laura Fite Endowed Scholarship: Jordan Johnson 

James Matthew Mitchell Endowed Scholarship: Jacob Anusiewicz, Travis Eubanks, Nicohlas O’Connor, Christopher Zarr

Kay Family Endowed Scholarship: Will Givens 

Linbeck Construction Annual Scholarship: Jackson Fite 

Marshall J. Conner Endowed Scholarship: Julia Allen 

Martin & Cobey Endowed Scholarship: Hunter Whitten 

M.J. Harris Construction Services Annual Scholarship: Taylor Stubbs 

Montgomery CSI Endowed Scholarship: Thomas Yawn 

Richard & Barbara Price Endowed Scholarship: Camden Fuller 

R. K. Redding Construction Endowed Scholarship: Colby Adams 

R. N. Hoar Memorial Annual Scholarship: Jasper Bowdoin 

Robins & Morton Corporation Annual Scholarship: Richard King 

Sigma Lambda Chi Annual Scholarship: Thomas Yawn 

Steve Williams Endowed Scholarship: Sarah Hoffman 

Stone Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship: Jason McCay, Martin Moore 

Timothy Self Endowed Scholarship: Tori Thompson 

Walton Stone Endowed Scholarship: Jackson Fite 

Wesley Scott Bilbo Endowed Scholarship: Jack Bjork 

William A. Hunt Endowed Scholarship: Erin Allee, Clayton Carter 

William P. Caddell Endowed Scholarship: Thomas Rush

 

The Sigma Lambda Chi Ethics Awards were presented by Keith Rahn, assistant professor and faculty advisor to SLX, and Mitchell Smith, SLX president to:

 

PC 3: Allen Conradi 

Thesis: Kyle Keaton 

Co-Op: Blake Orum

 

Ben Farrow, William A. Hunt Endowed Professor and undergraduate program chair, presented the McWhorter Book Awards to:

 

Julia Allen, freshman 

Matt Youngblood, sophomore 

Logan Myrick, junior 

Clayton Carter, senior 

He presented the Outstanding Senior award to Tucker Helms.

 

The Outstanding Graduate Student Awards were presented by Salman Azhar, J.E. Wilborn Endowed Professor and Graduate Program Chair to:

 

Alex Getz, Outstanding Graduate Student 

David Gerland, Outstanding Distance Graduate